Q.Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojana (PMAGY) is a pilot project of ____?

(1) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
(2) Ministry of Rural Development
(3) Planning Commission
(4) Finance Ministry
(5) None of these

ANS.(2) Ministry of Rural Development

Q.In which among the following types comes the Interest Rate Risk?

(A)Credit risk
(B)Market risk
(C)Operational risk
(D)All the above categories

ans.Market risk

Q.i. The world’s first Bitcoin storage service that insures deposits of the digital currency against hackers and accidental loss has opened in…. .

ANS.London

 

Q.The Maheshwar power project, which is recently in news is
located in —–?
a. Maharashtra
b. Odisha
c. Madhya Pradesh
d. Karnataka

ANS.Madhya Pradesh

 

Q.Who is the new Governor of Goa?
1. B.V. Patel
2. Manohar Parrikar
3. B.V. Wanchoo
4. ESL Narasimhan

ANS.B.V. Wanchoo

 

Q.Which of the following is a storage device that uses rigid, permanently installed magnetic disks to store
data/information–
(1) floppy diskette
(2) hard disk
(3) permanent disk
(4) optical disk
(5) None of these

ANS.hard disk

 

Q.India has largest deposits of ____ in the world?
A. gold
B. copper
C. mica
D. None of the above

ANS.C. mica

 

Q.In which of the following state, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has decided to set up world’s largest corporate learning and development centre?
1. Kerala
2. Punjab
3. Maharashtra
4. Karnataka

ANS.Kerala

 

Q.Notes on which denomination has the portrait of Mahatma Gandhi printed on them?
A. 1000 rupee
B. 500 rupee
C. 100 rupee
D. All of the above

ANS.D. All of the above

Q.Which one of the following countries has become the 18th Euro- area member to adopt Euro currency, recently?
1. Switzerland
2. Latvia
3. Sweden
4. Romania

ANS.2. Latvia

Q.Who has been awarded the Mother Teresa Award?
1. Priyanka Chopra
2. Madhuri Dixit
3. Sridevi Kapoor
4. Sushmita Sen

ANS.Sushmita Sen

 

Q.The head quarters of “Sahitya Akademi” is at____?
A. Mumbai
B. Chennai
C. New Delhi
D. Kolkat

ANS.Kolkata

 

 

Q.The central co-operative banks are in direct touch with___?
A. farmers
B. state co-operative banks
C. land development banks
D. central government

ANS.state co-operative banks

 

Q.The lead character in the film ‘The Bandit Queen’ has been played by:
A. Rupa Ganguly
B. Seema Biswas
C. Pratiba Sinha
D. Shabama Azmi

ANS.Seema Biswas

Q.Name the first women to win an Olympic medal –
1. Saina Nehwal
2. Karnam Malleswari
3. Sania Mirza
4. P. T. Usha

ANS.Karnam Malleswari

 

Q.Name the famous poet of the Delhi Sultanate who was adorned with the title of ‘The Parrot of Hindustan’ –
1. Zia-uddin Barani
2. Utbi
3. Alberuni
4. Amir Khusro

ANS.Amir Khusro

Q.Who invented the BALLPOINT PEN?

A. Biro Brothers
B. Waterman Brothers
C. Bicc Brothers
D. Write Brothers

ANS.Biro Brothers

Q.ह्नागहो नदी को क्या कहा जाता हैं ?
A: जापान की त्रासदी
B: चीन का दुख
C: चीन की त्रासदी
D: जापान का दुख

ANS.चीन का दुख

Q.Question: कंगारूओं की धरती के नाम से इनमें से कौन-सा महाद्वीप प्रसिद्ध हैं ?
A: अफ्रीका
B: एशिया
C: अमरीका
D: ऑस्ट्रेलिया

ANS.D: ऑस्ट्रेलिया

Q.RBI constituted ……………………………committee on Bench Mark Prime Lending Rate? 
1. C.Ranga rajan
2. subba rao
3. Deepak mohanty
4. K.C.chakravarthy
5. None

ANS.Deepak mohanty

Q.World’s first underwater rail link between two continents was unveiled in
1. Japan
2. China
3. Turkey
4. United kingdom

ANS.Turkey

Q.Direct Marketing means …….
1. Face-to-face marketing
2. Melas
3. Seminars
4. Indoor marketing

ANS – Face-to-face marketing

Q.Central Bee Research and Training Institute is located at which among the following places?
1. Nagpur
2. Mumbai
3. Jabalpur
4. Pune

ANS.Pune

Q.Which of the following is not correct regarding Maharashtra state?

1. State bird – Yellow footed great pigeon
2. State animal – Indian Giant Squirrel
3. Court jurisdiction – Bombay high court
4. State tree – Neem

ANS.State tree – Neem

Q.In the context of banking system, what does productivity means?
1. Production of service
2. Business per employee
3. Quality of customer service
4. Both 1 and 2

Ans – Quality of customer service

Q.Which planet is nearest to sun ?
1. Venus
2. Mercury
3. Earth
4. Mars

Ans – Mercury

Q.Loans of very small amount given to low income group is called ___
1. Canh Credit
2. No Frill Credit
3. Rural Credit
4. Micro Credit

Ans – Micro Credit

Q.Which colour is in the centre of Rainbow ? 
1. Red
2. Yellow
3. Green
4. Violet

Answer-(3) Green

Q. Who has won the Golden Bat in Champions Trophy 2013?

(A) Ravindra Jadeja
(B) Suresh Raina
(C) Virat Kohli
(D) Shikhar Dhawan

Answer-(D) Shikhar Dhawan
Q. Who has won the Golden Ball in Champions Trophy 2013?

(A) Shikhar Dhawan
(B) Ravindra Jadeja
(C) Suresh Raina
(D) Virat Kohli

Answer- (B) Ravindra Jadeja
Q. What is the scientific name of Cockroach ?

(A) Leptotyphlops humilis
(B) Periplaneta americana
(C) Bufo alvarius Girard
(D) None of them

Answer- (B) Periplaneta americana

Q. Which day has been declared by United Nation General Assembly as the World Autism Awareness Day ?

(A) April 2
(B) May 5
(C) March 3
(D) June5

Answer- (A) April 2

Q. The Fifth Summit of BRICS was held on March 26-27, 2013 in –

(A) New Delhi (India)
(B) Moscow (Russia)
(C) Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
(D) Durban (South Africa)

Answer- (D) Durban (South Africa)

Q. In which of the following city, the first women Post Office in the country has been established in March 2013?

(A) New Delhi
(B) Mumbai
(C) Chennai
(D) Uttar Pradesh

Answer- (A) New Delhi

Q. The International Newspaper which had won four Pulitzer Prize on April 15, 2013 including the award for investigative reporting for stories –

(A) The Sun
(B) New Work Times
(C) The Telegraph
(D) The Washington Post

Answer- (B) New Work Times

Q. Who wrote the song “Sare jahan se acha” ?

(A) Rabindranath Tagore
(B) Muhammad Iqbal
(C) Pandit Ravi Shankar
(D) Lata Mangeshkar

Answer- (B) Muhammad Iqbal

Q. Who give music to the song “Sare jahan se acha” ?

(A) Rabindranath Tagore
(B) Muhammad Iqbal
(C) Pandit Ravi Shankar
(D) Lata Mangeshkar

Answer- (C) Pandit Ravi Shankar

Q. Who became the first player to win four successive ballon d’or awards ?

(A) John Kerry
(B) Lionel Messi
(C) Wei Wei
(D) Mohamed Morsi

Answer- (B) Lionel Messi

Q. Who wrote the book What Young India Wants ?

(A) Chetan Bhagat
(B) Bhagat Singh
(C) Pandit Ravi Shankar
(D) Rabindranath Tagore

Answer- (A) Chetan Bhagat

Q. Who is the prime minister of Bangladesh ?

(A) John Kerry
(B) Lionel Messi
(C) Sheikh Hasina
(D) Mohamed Morsi

Answer- (C) Sheikh Hasina

TOTAL PAGE VIEW :

(491)